free shipping on orders over $50

our ingredients


sweet almond oil (prunus amygdalus dulcis) - organic
sweet almond oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of that super food - the powerful almond! it is a light oil that absorbs quickly and doesn't clog pores.  it is high in antioxidant vitamin E, and oleic acid - with good amounts of linoleic acid -  making it especially good for dry, itchy skin.  it is super emollient and a wonderful moisturizer that really softens your skin! it is very gentle and therefore good for all skin types, including babies.  added bonus - it's great for your hair too!

apricot kernel oil (prunus armeniacal) - organic
apricot oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the apricot.  it is a light oil that absorbs quickly and doesn't clog pores.  it is high in vitamin A, and packed with essential fatty acid - oleic acid.  it is nourishing, moisturizing and skin softening. a beautiful oil that is great for dry, sensitive, wrinkled or mature skin - and particularly for flaky, itchy or inflamed skin, and it's a gentle food-grade oil we use in our baby line!

argan oil (argania spinosa) - organic
our argan oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the moroccan argan tree.  it has been used as a culinary, cosmetic and healing oil for hundreds of centuries.  it is prized for both skin and hair because it is high in both oleic and linoleic fatty acids making it an oil that is absorbed quickly, anti-inflammatory and so very moisturizing.  it is also a natural antioxidant because it is high in tocopherals (vitamin E) - protecting our skin cells from free radicals  - helping to reduce signs of aging. it may help regulate our skins own natural sebum production. a wonderful oil for all skin types.

arrowroot powder
(maranta arundinacea) - organic
arrowroot powder is a root starch that has been used for centuries mostly for medicinal applications in the central american and caribbean regions. it is made from the pulp of tubers of plants - mostly the maranta arundinacea. the name "arrowroot" is thought to have been derived from the ability to treat wounds caused by poisonous arrows.  it is a light powdery white starch that today is used in both cooking and cosmetic recipes.  in cosmetics, it is considered a natural substitute for talc and makes your skin feel silkier because it is considered a starch, and absorbs moisture - making it especially great for natural deodorants.

baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) 
baking soda is used in natural deodorants to help neutralize odor.  the baking soda we use is food and cosmetic grade.

borage seed oil (borago officinalis) - organic
borage oil is extracted from the cold-pressed seeds of the wild borage (aka starflower) plant. it is special because it is high in fatty acid linoleic acid, and it has a super high content of the omega-6 essential fatty acid - GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) - which is beneficial for soothing inflamed, dry or itchy skin.  these fatty acids also help keep your skin hydrated, soft and supple by reducing transepidermal water loss and are known to fight pre-mature aging.

carnauba wax (copernicia cerifera) - organic
made from the leaves of brazilian palm trees, carnauba wax is comprised of fatty acids - making it an emollient providing a protective barrier on our skin.

carrot seed (daucus carota) essential oil - organic
produced from the seeds of the carrot plant - carrot seed oil is excellent for all skin types!  high in vitamin E and carotene - carrot seed oil is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and thought  to be rejuvenating for the skin helping with dry skin, wrinkles and going after those free radicals!

cedarwood atlas (cedrus atlantica) essential oil - organic
the wood of this evergreen tree is native to Morocco and is a very hard wood + strongly scented wood.  the oil from this tree was used by the Egyptians for cosmetics and perfumery - it is also still used in Tibetan medicine.  interestingly, cedarwood atlas  was known to be a "poison" antidote for hundreds of years (love the history behind things). it is known to be sedative, antifungal, antiseptic, astringent.....and...yes... aphrodisiac.  that's probably why we can't resist it's alluring and very seductive scent....and why we love using it in our guy's only line of products. 

cocoa butter (theobroma cacao) - organic raw unrefined and fair-trade certified
cocoa butter is a super superfood - right up there with the coconut!  it is made by pressing the roasted seeds of the cacao tree - which found its beginnings mostly in the amazon.  the cacoa seeds were known as the "food of the gods" and were so prized by the ancient mayans and aztecs - that they used them as currency in place of gold or silver - believing it strengthened their men making them more fit for battle - as well as being an aphrodisiac.  the butter has been used as a skin softener for centuries due to its emollient skin-softening and hydrating qualities. 

the cacao bean contains the highest concentration of antioxidants in the world, and is mineral-packed (magnesium, iron, chromium, manganese, zinc, copper, vitamin c) - making this superfood butter great for aging and mature skin.  it also contains omega fatty acids (saturated fat) - which is why it is so healing and hydrating for our skin - especially dry, cracked or irritated skin. 

we only used unrefined cocoa butter which retains its natural golden color and mild chocolaty smell.  we will not compromise by using refined cocoa butter - which was processed and deodorized to present a white, odorless and sanitized product - now also lacking in its natural healing qualities.

coconut oil (cocos nucifera) - organic raw unrefined and fair-trade certified
coconuts are truly one of the greatest plant blessings bestowed on our planet. a top superfood - every part of the coconut is beneficial - the fleshy white meat, the water, the cream and the oil.  for centuries the coconut has been recognized by cultures for its nutritional, medicinal, therapeutic and cosmetic uses and qualities.  coconut trees have been a staple of polynesia, were cultivated by the mayans, and long recognized in ayurvedic medicine.  there is no end to the benefits of the coconut.

coconut oil is a wonderful moisturizer and is known to having been used to soften and heal skin for thousands of years.  it is extremely helpful for dry, flaky skin - leaving it feeling soft and silky.  it is quickly absorbed and is rich in antioxidants - making it great for mature skin. it acts as a barrier to seal in moisture making it a wonderful natural moisturizer.  over 45% of coconut oil is lauric acid - which gives coconut oil its natural anti-bacterial, anti-viral, and anti-microbial properties - making it an excellent ingredient for soothing and reducing symptoms of common topical skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and rashes - its healing.  we love coconut oil and we use it wherever we can.

dead sea salt (sodium chloride)
these salts are found on the banks of the dead sea in israel.  dead sea salts are considered some of the most therapeutic salts that soothes skin as well as your muscles as they contain a high content of magnesium chloride. its therapeutic usage dates back to ancient times.

eucalyptus (eucalyptus globulus leaf) essential oil - organic
the eucalyptus tree constitutes 75% of the flora of australia - making it no wonder it's medicinal usage dates back to native usage for centuries.  eucalyptus oil is known for its healing qualities as it is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and soothing to inflamed skin.  it is also anti-septic and deodorant - which is why we use it all of our deodorants - not to mention that its scent is uplifting!

evening primrose (oenothera biennis) oil - organic
this is a light, dry oil that is high in GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) as well as linoleic acid - essential for oily or acne-prone skin.  it is also high in catechins (found in green tea, berries and wine) - which offer antibacterial properties.  it also eases inflammation and leaves your skin feeling soft and moisturized.

frankincense (boswellia carteri) essential oil - organic
native to the red sea region - frankincense has been used for thousands of years for spiritual, religious,  medicinal and cosmetic benefits.  it is antifungal, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory - making it excellent for scarred or blemished skin, as well as dry, wrinkled or mature skin.  it is also astringent - helping to reduce the appearance of large pores and helping to even out skin tone.

grape seed oil (vitis vinifera) - organic
grape seed oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of grapes. it is a light oil that is easily absorbed by the skin and doesn't leave you feeling greasy - making it an excellent ingredient for all skin types. it is rich in antioxidants - particularly catechins which are also found in green tea, red wine, and berries - catechins are known for their anti-aging benefits.  grape seed oil also contains high amounts of linoleic acid - an essential fatty acid which provides anti-inflammatory and anti-itching benefits. it is also a good source of vitamin e.

ginger fresh (zingiber officinale) essential oil - organic
ginger is known to be one of the oldest and most revered spices cultivated in mostly in asia. the oil is derived from the very fragrant roots (rhizomes) of the plant.  it is best known for aiding in digestive issues such as nausea and indigestion, and having anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits. ginger is also known to be beneficial for muscle and joint pain.  best yet - ginger is also thought to be an aphrodisiac!

helichrysum (helichrysum italicum) essential oil - organic
its usage dating back thousands of years and native to the mediterranean - helichrysum is a member of the sunflower family.  the oil is especially good for skin conditions including inflamed skin (dermatitis, eczema), it helps dry, chapped skin, as well as bruised or scarred skin,  it is also known to have anti-aging skin properties as it seeks out those free radicals, promotes cell growth and supports collagen production.

himalayan sea salt (sodium chloride)
himalayan sea salt was formed from an ancient seabed dating back 250 million years. over time the seabed was sealed and protected under the mountains that formed over it.  this salt is considered the purest of all salts and is still mined by hand.  rich in minerals - himalayan sea salts are thought to detoxify your body while allowing the trace minerals to be absorbed by your skin.

jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis) - organic
jojoba oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the jojoba plant.  it is a botanical wax ester - which are plant fatty acids.  it is quickly absorbed and is said to closely resemble our own sebum - helping to regulate sebum production - perfect for oily/acne skin. jojoba oil also forms a protective barrier on our skin - helping it to stay soft and moisturized - which is why it is also great for dry, itchy and inflamed skin. this oil just feels great on our skin!

kaolin clay (kaolin) 
kaolin clay is a very fine and gentle cosmetic grade clay that is helpful drawing impurities out of the skin. It has absorbent properties and is the mildest of all cosmetic clays making it great for all skin types - especially sensitive skin.

lavender (lavandula angustifolia) essential oil - organic
lavender has been used for almost 3,000 years for perfumery, cosmetics, healing therapies and religious purposes by the great ancient cultures of the world.  it is well known for its skin healing properties because it is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-microbial and anti-viral which is known to help soothe, calm and heal irritated skin.  the scent of lavender is relaxing and calming and is known for easing stresses, anxiety, depression and insomnia. it is also deodorizing - making it perfect for deodorants. 

lemongrass (cymbopogon flexuosus) essential oil – organic
native to india and southeast asia, lemongrass is not related to the lemon tree – it is an actual grass that grows wild in the hot climate – but has a wonderful citrus lemon scent.  its aroma is uplifting and refreshing – and thought to boost confidence and provide emotional strength.  lemongrass is a calming oil – known to ease anxiety and tensions, as well as general aches and muscular pains. this well-rounded oil is also known to be anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-septic and anti-inflammatory.  it is also deodorant. 

mandarin (citrus reticulata) essential oil – organic
mandarins, originating in china, have been used in both chinese and ayurvedic medicines for thousands of years - known for soothing both the mind and the skin.  its aroma is thought to be calming – treating tension and mental stresses.  on the skin – it is anti-septic and anti-inflammatory as well as rich in vitamin c.

myrrh (commiphora myrrha) essential oil - organic
mostly native to the red sea region - and like frankincense - myrrh was widely used all throughout antiquity for spiritual, medicinal and cosmetic benefits.  it is antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiparasitic, antiviral.  it is known to sooth dry, chapped, inflamed skin, is astringent (helping with pores) and has antioxidant properties.

olive extra virgin (olea europaea) oil - organic
olive oil is cold-pressed from the mediterranean super food - the olive!  olive oil is high in oleic acid which is excellent for dry skin - and its rich in vitamin E.  it absorbs quickly and is a gentle oil for dry, mature and even normal skin.

orange bitter (citrus aurantium) essential oil - organic
expressed from the fruit peel - it has a fresh citrus scent that is known to ease tension and stress.  bitter orange is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and deodorant. oranges are super high in vitamin c – making them a superfood for your skin!

orange sweet (citrus aurantium dulcis) essential oil - organic
oranges - a superfood high in vitamin C, A and B is native to China - but now also grown in the Mediterranean and North America mostly.  this oil is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal, and fungicidal  - but as importantly - it is known to be an uplifting scent - which is in turn calming.

pumpkin seed oil (curcubita pepo) - organic
native to the americas and said to be traced to the Aztecs and celebrated within Native American culture for dietary and medicinal benefits -  these unroasted/raw, cold-pressed, seeds are known as "green gold" and we call it a skin super food!  it contains high levels of  omega fatty acids - which help retain moisture, reduce transepidermal water loss (keeps us hydrated and supple) - soothing and softening our skin.  pumpkin seed oil is also packed with antioxidants vitamin A and C - aiding in collagen production, and fighting free radicals that cause damage to our skin cells,  it also contains trace minerals - one of them being zinc - which just happens to help with cell repair, work against free radicals, protect the cells that make collagen - and is anti-inflammatory. wow!!

rose bulgarian (rosa damascena) essential - organic
rose blossoms must be picked before dawn and distilled in the same day to make the beautiful rose oil.  it takes thousands of petals to bring us one ounce of this precious sensual and therapeutic oil.   it is said that cleopatra anointed the sails of her boat in rosewater to let her lover know she was arriving - she understood the power of scent - and she was right - it is an aphrodisiac - thought to evoke sentiments of love and stimulate the libido.  but rose oil has also been used for skin and cosmetic uses for thousands of years!  it is antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent and calming - and is excellent for all skin.

rosehip seed oil (rosa rubiginosa) - organic
rosehips are the fruit of rose plants - the birth of which are only possible through the fertilization from another organic entity - wind, insect or our beautiful bees.  the fabulous seeds - which are pressed for the oil -  are found inside the fruit (or hip).  ancients understood the benefits of precious rose oil for their all of their beauty rituals - but they also understood the therapeutic benefits of the rose hips. filled with powerful antioxidants A (retinol), C, D and B. the high content of vitamin C which fights damaging free-radicals and help collagen production.  it is a light oil that is high in linoleic and gamma linolenic essential fatty acids which are help with dry, itchy skin and eczema.  this ancient wonder penetrates and hydrates dry skin, reducing fine lines and wrinkles, as well as promoting tissue regeneration - all benefits for mature or scarring skin.  whew!

sandalwood, australian (santalum spicatum) essential oil - organic
grown naturally in Australia and native to Asia - sandalwood oil has been used for thousands of years in both cosmetics and perfumery - especially in both Chinese and Ayurvedic medicines. sandalwood is known to be antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericidal, emollient and yes....aphrodisiac. we love it in our guy's only products!

sesame seed oil (sesamum indicum) - organic
sesame seed oil  cold-pressed from the seeds of the sesame plant and has been used for thousands of years in ancient medicines.  it is super high in vitamin E, has almost equal high amounts of both oleic and linoleic fatty acids, and contains an antioxidant called sesamol - all wonderful for dry or mature skin - as well as leaving your skin feeling soft and silky.  sesame oil is also anti-inflammatory and anti-itch and is known to control sebum production.  because it doesn't stain sheets - it's terrific in a massage oil!

shea butter (butyrospermum parkii) - organic raw unrefined and fair-trade certified
shea butter is made using centuries old methods by gathering, roasting and pressing the fallen shea nuts of the Karite tree - also known as the "tree of life" - which grows wild mostly in west and central Africa.  shea butter has been used for hundreds of years in africa - dating as far back as cleopatra -  to protect and nourish skin and hair, as well as for cooking and medicinal purposes. 

shea butter has a wide range of healing properties and is most valued for skin care.  It is an excellent moisturizer protecting and soothing the skin.  It is naturally high in vitamins C, E and A - and has natural UV protection qualities. this amazing butter is also known to have anti-inflammatory qualities helping to reduce and relieve the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis, as well as help improve the appearance of scarring and stretch marks.  it is a natural emollient providing a barrier on the skin - helping with dry, cracked and scaly skin.  It is non-comedogenic - which means that it also does not block pores and can be used on the face as a moisturizer.  in short, it is an amazing ingredient with benefits that run across the board!

we only use unrefined shea butter in all of our products.  unrefined shea butter is pure and has a golden color and a mild nutty aroma of the shea nut - varying slightly with each batch.  refined shea is both white and odorless and is processed with hexane or petrolatum to remove the golden color and the nutty smell - which makes it easier to create pleasant scents without the nutty aroma - in essence - the natural aroma is sanitized. the most important thing to know about refined shea butter is that in this chemical process to remove the color and smell - a significant amount of the butter's natural healing properties are also lost.  if you are looking for a real natural and pure product - that was not processed with chemicals and has all the healing qualities - be certain it contains unrefined shea butter. 

with changes in temperature, the butter may crystallize and feel grainy - but will quickly melt back when applied to your skin - this is completely normal for the nature of the shea butter.

** since shea butter is derivative from the shea nut - those with nut allergies should check with their allergist or doctor.

sunflower oil (helianthus annus) - organic
sunflower oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of sunflowers.  it is a light oil that is easily absorbed, and it's also a very gentle oil - making it perfect for sensitive skin.  it is high in oleic acid and rich in vitamin a and e - which are all beneficial for aging and mature skin.  sunflower oil is an emollient with excellent softening and moisturizing properties.

tea tree (melaleuca alternifolia) essential oil - organic
the melaleuca alternifolia tree is found mostly in australia and new zealand.  tea tree oil is an amazing oil because of its natural antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial - antiseptic and antiviral properties.   

ylang-ylang (cananga odorata) essential oil - organic
mostly found in polynesia, the flowers of the cananga tree (known as ylang-ylang) are spread on the bed of newlywed couples.  this essential oil just might be our sexiest one yet - it is known to be an aphrodisiac and sexual tonic - easing frigidity and sexual weakness! it's thought to have a calming and euphoric effect helping with anxiety and stress - as well as for soothing anger and frustration.  bring ylang-ylang on!

vanilla (vanilla planifolia fruit) essential oil - organic
native to mexico, a vine that produces flowers that bloom for only one day and wait to be pollinated by bees.  if they aren't pollinated within the 24 hours, they wilt and will never produce a seed or vanilla pod. we can understand why vanilla is so prized.  if the flower is pollinated - it is a very lengthy process in time to produce the precious ripe vanilla beans.  vanilla is a wonderful warm and luxurious scent - hard not to love.  but unfortunately is very difficult to find right now due to two years of poor harvest.

vitamin E (tocopherol non-gmo)vitamin e is a natural antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and helps protect shelf-life of carrier oils.

** this information is for educational purposes only to help you the reader understand more about what you are putting on your skin. please always do your own research. this information is not in any way intended to treat, cure, prevent or diagnose any illness or condition - and you should always check with your doctor if you are pregnant, or have any form of nut, seed or different plant family allergies.